Home > Profile > About RDB
In the purpose of filling the shortage of demand and supply of financial services in rural areas, to contribute to reducing poverty of the Cambodian People, the Rural Development Bank (RDB) Was established in 1998 by sub-decree No. 01 អន.ក្រ.បក  dated 21 January 1998 and was repealed by sub-decree No. 199 អន.ក្រ.បក dated 11 June 2014 on the Rural Development Bank.
The Rural Development Bank (RDB) was established by the Royal Government of Cambodia. RDB is an autonomous public  enterprise authorized to process all banking operations and loan services to support the micro finance industry.
Rural Development Bank (RDB) is under technical and financial guardian of the Ministry of Economy and Finance and is under the supervision of the National Bank of Cambodia.
What does RDB do?
The RDB’s main objective is to service and refinance loans to licensed financial institutions, commercial banks, specialized banks, micro-finance institutions, associations, development communities, and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) that take part in rural development in Cambodia.
Loan   : Short term, Medium term, Long term and Overdraft
Services : Saving Accounts, Fixed Deposits, Checking Accounts, Remittances, Inter-bank transactions.
Who are RDB‘s partners?
The Rural Development Bank’s activities are aimed at implementing micro-finance projects and strengthening training services for rural credit. For this purpose, it works in cooperation with national and international financial institutions, and associations in Cambodia and overseas.
They include:
• National Bank of Cambodia (NBC)
• Association of Banks in Cambodia (ABC)